96 Sabercats Garner Institutional Academic Listing
WATERTOWN, Wis. – Just under 100 Student-Athletes were named to the President's List or the Dean's List at Maranatha Baptist University during the 2015-16
sports seasons. To qualify for each list, students must meet rigorous academic standards set by the Institution. 57% of all Sabercat student-athletes were named to one of the two lists.
"It is a great honor to have so many of our student-athletes recognized for their academic achievements," stated MBU Athletic Director Rob Thompson. "It is our desire that our student-athletes strive for excellence both on and off the field or court of competition, and this is evidence that they are succeeding in that endeavor."
A total of 31 Student-Athletes were named to the President's List in 2015-16. In order to make the top list, students must record at least an A- in every class while taking 12 or more course credits. These students have met that requirement with no incomplete classes or over-cut classes:
President's List
- Tanner Carrillo – Football
- Rachael Chesky – Women's Soccer
- Brett Cournoyer – Men's Soccer
- Matthew Gill – Men's Basketball
- Emilee Hansel – Women's Basketball
- Madelyn Hansel – Women's Cross Country
- Lindsay Hodgs – Women's Soccer
- Abigail Jones – Volleyball
- Janae Jorgensen – Women's Soccer
- Rachel Kibler – Women's Soccer
- Joshua Knoedler – Men's Soccer
- Tina Kolinski – Softball
- Daniel Kroll – Men's Soccer
- Randal Larson – Men's Soccer
- Adam Love – Men's Basketball
- Sydney Luttrull – Women's Basketball
- Judson Morris – Men's Soccer
- Ethan Pyle – Men's Cross Country
- Cameron Rankin – Men's Cross Country
- Alison Renz – Volleyball
- Kimberly Richerson – Women's Cross Country
- Julie Roer – Women's Soccer & Women's Basketball
- Timothy Rogers – Men's Soccer
- Samantha "Swiatek" Brittingham – Volleyball
- Katie "Vander Pluym" Holbrook – Women's Cross country
- Prairie Veenstra – Volleyball
- Natascha Vinz – Women's Soccer
- Amanda Walton – Women's Soccer
- Rachel Wells – Women's Basketball
- David Wenthold – Men's Basketball
- John Zockoll – Men's Soccer
No less than 65 Student-Athletes were named to the Dean's List for their accomplishment of earning a GPA of 3.0 or above. These students have completed 12 or more semester hours and have no C's, D's, F's, Incompletes, or overcuts:
- Daniel Ackeret – Men's Cross Country
- Nathan Akers – Men's Soccer
- Maisy Alldredge – Volleyball, Women's Basketball, Softball
- Daniel Anderson – Men's Soccer
- Hannah Anderson – Women's Soccer
- Emily Boogher – Softball
- Micah Burch – Men's Basketball
- Brooke Campbell – Softball
- Richard Carmona – Men's Basketball
- Tyler Chapman – Football
- Mike Curcuro – Football & Baseball
- Anna Dahl – Women's Soccer
- Olivia Doerstling – Women's Soccer
- Mike Emery – Baseball
- Allison Epperly – Softball
- Emiley Erwine – Softball
- Luke Fell – Football
- Hanna Glaze – Women's Basketball
- Rachael Glaze – Volleyball
- Adam Gomez – Football
- Kimberly Grogan – Women's Soccer
- Alexis Herbert – Women's Soccer
- Emily Hinsenkamp – Women's Basketball
- Katelyn Hockema – Softball
- Jason Hudson – Football
- Megan Hughes – Women's Basketball
- Lexi Johnson – Volleyball & Women's Basketball
- Janae Jorgensen – Women's Soccer
- Elijah Kazarovich – Football
- Joshua Kruit – Men's Cross Country
- J. B. Lamgo – Football
- Michala Marino – Women's Soccer
- James Martin – Football
- Laura Massey – Women's Cross Country
- Hannah McCutcheon – Women's Soccer
- Clayton Morrison – Football, Men's Basketball
- Arthur Nutzhorn – Men's Cross Country
- Benjamin Peden – Men's Cross Country
- Caleb Prigge – Baseball
- Stacy Reinke – Volleyball & Women's Basketball
- Audrey Risma – Women's Soccer
- Kevin Risma – Men's Basketball
- Ben Schulz – Football
- Matt Sheeley – Men's Soccer
- Micah Shepard – Men's Basketball & Baseball
- Megan Sieger – Softball
- Asa St. Lawrence – Men's Soccer
- Devon Steuerwald – Football
- Zach Terpstra – Men's Basketball
- Steven Thompson – Men's Soccer
- Andrew Vandeyacht – Football
- Jake Vossen – Baseball
- Caleb Wagner – Men's Cross Country
- Wes Wagner – Men's Basketball & Baseball
- Ben Weber – Football
- Hannah Wells – Women's Basketball
- Matthew Wetzel – Football
- Heather White – Volleyball & Softball
- Alicyn Wigdal – Women's Cross Country
- Lauryn Wigdal – Women's Cross Country
- David Williams – Men's Cross Country
- Alyssa Wright – Women's Soccer
- Bethany Wright – Women's Soccer
- Timothy Zakes – Men's Soccer
- Zachary Zimmerman – Football